About LA Track & Field - Girls

LIPSCOMB ACADEMY TRACK & FIELD - GIRLS

Our goal is to train athletes to excel in Track and Field through consistency,  hard work, and effort while developing strong moral character and Christian values through the pursuit of athletic excellence.

The track program has had a long history of success in the TSSAA dating back to the ’70s. Previous years were spent in Division 1 AA, but in the 2017-18 academic year, the program made the move to Division II AA.


COACHING STAFF


Todd Cunningham - Girls Head Coach

After four years as a sprint coach at Lipscomb University, Todd Cunningham joined the track coaching staff at Lipscomb Academy in 2007. He became the girls’ head track coach in 2008 and has coached the team to one team state championship and one state runner-up with many individual state champions.  In addition to his role as girls' track and field head coach, beginning in 2020-21, Cunningham was named head cross country coach for high school and middle school.

Alyssa Andersen: Assistant Coach

Anna Bowers: Assistant Coach

Kayla Keen: Assistant Coach

John Green: MS Track Coach

Tucker Keen: Assistant Coach


FACILITIES

Tallent Track 

Tallent Track, part of the Reese Smith Athletic Complex, is an NCAA D1-level track completed in 2012 and is named for Bill and Evelyn Tallent. The track is home to the state champion Lipscomb Academy Mustangs, as well as the widely successful Lipscomb University Bison track team. Currently, Lipscomb Academy, with nine individual state championship titles, holds the TSSAA honors of school with the most individual titles and second-highest most consecutive team state championships with four championships..


CHAMPIONSHIPS



Girls Track/Field:

Championships (17): 2019, 2018, 2017, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2009, 2007, 2005, 1994, 1993, 1989, 1988, 1987, 1986, 1981, 1980

Individual Champions

1980         Class A      Two Mile Relay Champions                          

1981       Class A      High Jump Champion         Regina Atnip      

1986       Class A-AA          1600 Meter Run Champion          Beth Tallent        

1987       Class A-AA          1600 Meter Run Champion          Beth Tallent        

1988       Class A-AA          1600 Meter Run Champion          Beth Tallent        

1988       Class A-AA          800 Meter Run Champion            Beth Tallent        

1988                       Pentathlon Champion        Beth Tallent        

1989       Class A-AA          1600 Meter Run Champion          Beth Tallent        

1993       Class A-AA          100 Meter Dash Champion          Ericka Harris       

1993       Class A-AA          200 Meter Dash Champion          Ericka Harris       

1994       Class A-AA          100 Meter Dash Champion          Ericka Harris       

2005       Class A-AA          1600 Meter Run Champion          Kara Sephal        

2005       Class A-AA          Team Runner-Up                             

2007       Class A-AA          Pentathlon Champion        Kirstyn Sweeney              

2009       Class A-AA          Pentathlon Champion        Kirstyn Sweeney              

2011       Class A-AA          3200 Meter Relay Champions                     

2012       Class A-AA          800 Meter Run Champion            Barbara Ball        

2012       Class A-AA          1600 Meter Run Champion          Barbara Ball        

2012       Class A-AA          3200 Meter Run Champion          Barbara Bell        

2012       Class A-AA          Team Runner-Up                             

2013       Class A-AA          800 Meter Run Champion            Barbara Ball        

2013       Class A-AA          1600 Meter Run Champion          Barbara Ball        

2013       Class A-AA          Team Champions                             

2013       Class A-AA          3200 Meter Run Champion          Barbara Ball        

2013       Class A-AA          Pole Vault Champion          Sarah Browning

2017       Class A-AA          100 Meter Dash Champion          Mikele Vickers  

2018       Division II AA  400 Meter Relay Champions                       

2019       Division II AA  Long Jump Champion         Mikele Vickers  

2019       Division II AA  100 Meter Dash Champion          Mikele Vickers  

2019       Division II AA  400 Meter Relay Champions

SIGNINGS

2020

Mikele Vickers, University of Tennessee-Knoxville

2018

Megan Hyman, Lipscomb University

2017

Drew McCollough, Freed-Hardeman University

Katie Coker, University of Tennessee-Chattanooga

2014

Ryan Lipe Signing, Bellarmine University

2013

Barbara (Lee) Ball, Lipscomb University

David Austin Lowery, Lipscomb University

Abbey McMurray, Lipscomb University

Corely Webb, Trevecca Nazarene University

2012

Austin Casassa, Lipscomb University

2011

Ryan Cagle, Harding University

Logan Green, Harding University

2010

Christopher Safley, Harding University

2009

Krysten Sweeney, University of Tennessee-Knoxville

2008

Ryan Johnson, Harding University

2007

Caitlin Anderson, Lipscomb University

Joran Wilson, Lipscomb University

2005

Ashley Dance, Samford University

Ericka (Harris) Maple, Harding University

Lauren (Williams) Weaver, Belmont University

1997

Dan Turner, Lipscomb University

1994

Megan Mantlo, University of Tennessee-Knoxville

1993

Chad Breedlove, Samford University

Michael Wiley, Samford University

1989

Beth (Tallent) Sheridan, Vanderbilt University

1987

Allen Gill, Harding University